Home > Plants > Pitcher Plants > American Pitcher Plants (Sarracenia) > Species >

Sarracenia flava var. rugelii - Small
Sarracenia flava var. rugelii
Photo by Mike Wang
 
Our Price: $14.99
Sale Price: $11.99
You save $3.00!

Stock Status:In Stock
Qty:

Description
 
Sarracenia flava var. rugelii is one of the easiest North American Pitcher plants to grow, and when placed in full sun, the pitchers can turn lemon yellow in color. The red color in the throat becomes well defined on large, adult pitchers.
This plant will be shipped bare-root with a 3" plastic pot and enough top-quality New Zealand long-fiber sphagnum moss to fill it. Planting and growing instructions will also be included.
Product Details
Latin Name
Sarracenia flava var. rugelii
Common Name
Yellow Pitcher Plant
Temperature
Sarracenia flava require temperatures between 60-100F during growth, and 30-50F during dormancy. They are extremely cold-tolerant while dormant, and can survive temperatures drops to 0F.
Sunlight
Sarracenia flava require full sun
Water
Distilled, reverse osmosis, or rain water only. Sarracenia flava are very sensitive to nutrients and other dissolved solids in water.
Soil
Sarracenia flava thrive in acidic bogs. To simulate these conditions, use a mix of 50% peat moss and 50% perlite or sand.
Plant Size
Adult pitchers up to 40"
Flower Color
Yellow
RangeSouthern Georgia, Western Florida panhandle
Dormancy
Winter dormancy REQUIRED. Growth will cease, and all leaves may die-back.

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review